Privacy Policy

Dean & Smedley Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Dean & Smedley Ltd of 65 Horninglow Road, Burton on Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 2PP (registration number Z4756580).

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.deanandsmedley.com ("our site"). When the provided information is for requesting a service (repeat prescription service), this is forwarded to the requested branch and not stored on our site. Your personal information is only used for the purposes stated when collected and is not kept after its use.
  • Information provided in job application forms. Application forms will be forwarded to our Head Office and do not remain on our site. Unsuccessful applications are destroyed when the application process ends, but can optionally be kept by us for an additional 6 months if your consent is given.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. Information collected in this way is only stored in an anonymised state and cannot be linked to you.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

Cookie policy

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

We use the following cookies on this site:

  • PHPSESSID - This is a session cookie that lets the site carry information between different pages.
  • cc_cookie_accept - Stores your acceptance of our cookie policy.
  • Facebook - We integrate parts of the Facebook API to provide a news feed and like button. Facebook uses a number of cookies to manage site integration. Details on Facebook's cookie policy can be found here.
  • Google - We use google analytics to track website usage. Cookies used typically start with "_g" and may include "_ga", "_gat", "_gid". Details on google analytics privacy policy can be found here.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you do this you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will never be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All payment transactions will be handled by a third party payment processor (PayPal).

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

In some circumstances your personal data will be processed by a third party, you will be notified where this occurs before submitting your data. We will not share your personal data with any other third parties, except those mentioned on this page, without first seeking your permission.

We will share your personal information if required to comply with a legal obligation.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Your rights

  • You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold on you.
  • You can request that we update inaccurate information.
  • Where consent is used, you can withdraw it at any time.
  • You can request that we delete information we hold on you.

For pharmacy services we process your personal data as a task in the public interest.

For supplementary services (repeat prescription service) we process your personal information data in the performance of a contract and legitimate interests.

For email newsletters and other marketing we process your personal data using consent.

Contact us

For more information or to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo-web@deanandsmedley.com.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.